Indefinite Leave to Remain

Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) is the end goal for many people who wish to live and work in the UK. It will only be granted if you have been living in the UK for a specific length of time, which is determined by your previous visa category.

To qualify for this status, you cannot leave the UK for more than a specified number of days or commit any offence within the country. Once you have attained ILR, you can easily travel to and from the UK with minimal restriction.

ILR allows you to also sponsor relatives to join you in the UK. It is considered one of the best routes to UK Nationality if you do not have a direct claim to Citizenship through your ancestry.

You may wish to consider applying if you:

  • Are married and your two year Marriage Visa is coming to an end
  • Are nearing the end of  a five year Ancestry Visa
  • Have legally spent 10 years in the UK
  • Have spent 14 years in the UK
  • Have spent five continuous years in UK as an investor
  • Have spent five continuous years in UK as a writer, composer, or artist
  • Have spent five continuous years in UK as a retired person of independent means

The term “indefinite” is used because the status is not permanent.

You can lose your ILR status if you are absent from the UK for more than two years or if you cease to be a habitual resident in the UK.

There are many different routes ILR, contact us to find what you need to do to qualify.

Other UK immigration services

Want to know more? Read about other UK Visa options: